Terms
 

Call us phone01934 526798


Sedgemoor Publicity’s Privacy Policy.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.
Sedgemoor Publicity is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you are asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy is effective from 6th June 2018 but will be updated should there be any changes in the law of the control and useage of personal data

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

The information given to us is used in the following ways:
• To process orders
• To assess and improve services and products offered
• special offers that we think wll be of interest may be emailed to you at the address given to us by you
• contact may be made if a business card has been received from you as we have taken this as consent for the contact

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@sedgemoorpublicity.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email sales@sedgemoorpublicity.co.uk
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information that is incorrect. If you want to write to us please send all correspondence to: Sedgemoor Publicity Ltd, Oak Farm, Ebdon Road, Weston-super-Mare, BS22 9NZ